Northwest High School

May 18, 2021

The following awards, accolades, and recognitions are for the Northwest High School Class of 2021.

Academics

Academic Awards

The annual Academic Awards Ceremony honors high school seniors who have achieved academic excellence during the entirety of their high school careers. To be eligible for an academic honor, students must have an average of 93 for their entire high school career, not dropping below an 85 in any one subject. 

The Academic Awards are sponsored by the Clarksville-Montgomery County Education Foundation.

The Academic Awards are sponsored by the Clarksville-Montgomery County Education Foundation.

Valedictorian and Salutatorian

Katelynn Elizabeth Spraberry, Valedictorian

Riley Christine Vinson, Salutatorian

ACT Testing

Doranely Acosta, KeShaun Allen, Ian American Horse, Mattison Austin, Olivia Bartel, Jonathan Beal, Christopher Bentley, Thomas Blodgett, Jada Burgess, Kenneth Burlingham, Jordan Caldwell, Selena Casey, Kristian Collazo, Alexander Colon, Diamond Conner, Kirsten Copithorne, Maria Covarrubias Campos, Nicole Crockett, Carlos Davila, Elizabeth DeLeonardis, Suzanne Dominguez, LaJaya Dowlen, Donte Dunlap, Franklin Fryer, Dylan Gatewood, Madison Gerkin, Celeste Glover, Jenuel Gonzalez-Milian, Eve Goostree, Abreana Gutierrez, Alexia Hawk, Alivia Henderson, Miah Henley, Sean Hernandez, TaLaija Hill, Zanie Johnson, Zachary Klenk, Aaron Kowal, Emily Lara, Daniel Law, Maegan Litchfield, Jacob Magner, Sarah Marks, Elijah McCarty, Tabitha McDunn, Mikalyn Miller, Howard Morris, David Neal, Alyssa Nitkin, Ekhoegiawe Otamere, Elisaia Panama, Aysha Parker, Alan Patrick, Matthew Pietila, Collin Pulsinelli, Taylor Rel, Gabriel Roush, Haley Russell, Mariah Sanchez, Tatiana Santiago, Benjamin Schull, Ryan Silverstrim, Dylan Smith, Logan Smith, Sierra Smith, Katelynn Spraberry, Kayla Tuttle, Angelmarie Valenzuela, Matthew Vincent, Riley Vinson, James Watts, Nicholas Weller, Joseph White, Levi White, Cesar Williams, Juli-Anne Williams, and Brandon Yun

Jenuel Gonzalez-Milian, Elijah McCarty, Matthew Pietila, Mariah Sanchez, Ryan Silverstrim, Katelynn Spraberry, Riley Vinson, and Nicholas Weller

Academic Distinctions

Ian American Horse, Jonathan Beal, Selena Casey, Madison Gerkin, Sarah Marks, Ekhoe Otamere, Aysha Parker, Gabriel Roush, Mariah Sanchez, Ryan Silverstrim, Riley Vinson, Nicholas Weller, Cesar Williams

Doranely, Acosta, Angeline Alfred, KeShaun Allen, Ian American Horse, Mattison Austin, Olivia Bartel, Jonathan Beal, Christopher Bentley, Thomas Blodgett, Jada Burgess, Kenneth Burlingham, Jordan Caldwell, Selena Casey, MaKayla Clements, Kristian Collazo, Alexander Colon, Diamond Conner, Kirsten Copithorne, Maria Covarrubias Campos, Nicole Crockett, Carlos Davila, Elizabeth DeLeonardis, Suzanne Dominguez, LaJaya Dowlen, Donte Dunlap, Cheyenne Fields, Franklin Fryer, Brooke Fuentes, Dylan Gatewood, Madison Gerkin, Celeste Glover, Jenuel Gonzalez-Milian, Eve Goostree, Abreana Gutierrez, Alexia Hawk, Alivia Henderson, Miah Henley, Sean Hernandez, TaLaija Hill, Zanie Johnson, Zachary Klenk, Aaron Kowal, Emily Lara, Daniel Law, Maegan Litchfield, Jacob Magner, Sarah Marks, Elijah McCarty, Tabitha McDunn, Clayton Metcalf, Mikalyn Miller, Frank Mora, Howard Morris, David Neal, Alyssa Nitkin, Jason Olguin-Solano, Ekhoe Otamere, Elisaia Panama, Aysha Parker, Alan Patrick, Desirae Peters, Matthew Pietila, Collin Pulsinelli, Taylor Rel, Kison Rhodes, Gabriel Roush, Haley Russell, Mariah Sanchez, Tatiana Santiago, Benjamin Schull, Ryan Silverstrim, Dylan Smith, Logan Smith, Sierra Smith, Kailee Sneyd, Katelynn Spraberry, Alex Steen, Kayla Tuttle, Angelmarie Valenzuela, Matthew Vincent, Riley Vinson, James Watts, Nicholas Weller, Joseph White, Levi White, Cesar Williams, Juli-Anne Williams, and Brandon Yun

Selena Casey, Kirsten Copithorne, Suzanne Dominguez, Brooke Fuentes, Madison Gerkin, Daniel Law, Taylor Rel, Katelynn Spraberry, Matthew Vincent, Riley Vinson, Madison Williams, Juli-Anne Williams, Brandon Yun

Northwest High Top Ten

Watch ast Northwest High seniors share their advice to future graduates. 

Thank you Northwest High School for producing this video!

Athletic Signings

Basketball (Women’s)

Nia’ Bogertey  |  Vol State

Football

Casey Fuaau  |  New Mexico Military Institute

JT Spainhoward  |  Freed Hardeman University

Career & Technical Education Signings

Agriculture

Johnnie McAfee, Alyssa McWherter, Bayleigh Sanchez, Alexia Hawk, Shania Leah McEachern, Robyn McMullen, Sierra Smith

OSHA 10 Agriculture 

Maurah Nolen, Christina Craycroft, Sierra Smith

Automotive

Jose Estrada

Automotive Service Excellence Certification:

Christopher Bentley, Quintus Doverspike, Brooke Fuentes, Christopher Gilbert, Howard Morris, Lonny Noble, Alex Steen, KeShaun LaVaughn Allen, Kison Rhodes

Cosmetology

Danyelle Hahnefeld

Dental Assisting

Jevonte Dantzler

Electrician

Benjamin Schull, Electrician Helper and Maintenance Apprentice

Makayla Jones, Electrician Helper

General Industry

Benjamin Schull, Clayton Metcalf

HVAC 

Clayton Metcalf, HVAC Mechanic Helper and Domestic Unit Repair

Nick Weller, HVAC Mechanic Helper

Mechatronics

Makayla Jones

Medical Assistants

These students will all be graduating as Certified Clinical Medical Assistants

Selena Casey, MaKayla Clements, Kirsten Copithorne, Maria Covarrubias Campos, Nicole Crocket, Suzanne Dominguez, LaJaya Dowlen, Sarah Marks, Alyssa Nitkin, Ekhoe Otamere, Aysha Parker, Matthew Pietila, Taylor Rel, Kailee Sneyd, and Juli-Anne Williams

Practical Nursing

Cheyenne Fields
Le’Andreonna Robinson

Veterinary Science

Carlos Davila, Olivia Bartel, Annabell Cramer, James Watts, Emily Lara, Maegan Litchfield, Nicholas Brooks, Tabitha McDunn, Zanie Johnson

Related Arts Awards

Design

Elizabeth DeLeonardis  |  Scholarship, Otis College of Art & Design

Music

Mattison Austin  |  Music Scholarship, Murray State University

Theatre

Ashlyn Neely  |  Bethel University Renaissance Program

Darwin Middlekauff  |  All-District Theatre, Greensboro College

Jonathan Beal  |  All-District and All-State, Austin Peay State University

View the virtual Senior Art Show here

Additional Highlights

Congratulations to these students on their achievements. 

Graduating with Distinction: Christopher Bentley, Brooke Fuentes, Christopher Gilbert, Elijah McCarty, Howard Morris, Matthew Pietila, Katelynn Spraberry, Alex Steen, James Watts

Tennessee Volunteer Pin Recipient: Selena Casey, Madison Gerkin, Katelynn Spraberry

Work Ethic Distinction: Selena Casey, Kirsten Copithorne, Suzanne Dominguez, Matthew Vincent

Graduation Information

Friday, May 28, 2021
Ceremony A (4:30 pm):
Watch the graduation here (YouTube)
Ceremony B (7:00 pm):
Watch the graduation here (YouTube)